Popular Topics for Clinicians

About Natural Ingredients

As an experienced pharmaceutical manufacturer, we understand the importance of examining exactly what goes into the products you use in your health and wellness practice. That’s why we uphold the utmost transparency with CBD CLINIC™’s formulations, which uses only the highest quality botanical extracts and plant seed oils on the market.

An over-reliance on conventional medication can result in unwanted side-effects, therefore naturally-derived topical pain relievers are becoming increasingly popular. These more natural remedies for muscle and joint pain relief are typically comprised of the plant-based analgesics, camphor and/or menthol, alongside other naturally ingredients that complement them.

Both camphor and menthol are heating and cooling terpenes, or organic plant compounds, known as counterirritants. Camphor oil is extracted from the camphor-laurel tree, while menthol comes from peppermint plants.

Camphor and menthol both work by temporarily reversing that irritating pain in muscles and joints with the so-called “irritation” of the plants, which is anything but irritating. Instead, they deliver soothing relief for muscle and joint pain by interrupting pain signals in the cutaneous sensory receptors with a heating and cooling sensation. They are so powerful that over-the-counter pharmaceutical manufacturers use them as active ingredients in their topical remedies because they know they work.

Plant Extracts That Enhance The Cooling/Heating Effects of Active Ingredients

In addition to menthol and camphor, several other plant extracts are used in holistic pain relief medications. These can enhance the effects of menthol and camphor or add aromatherapy benefits to the product.

Clove oil

Clove oil is an essential oil that finds several applications in holistic medicine extracted from seeds of the clove tree,,known as Syzygium aromaticum. This tree is native to Southeast Asia, but today can also be found in other parts of the world. Clove oil has a sweet, spicy and almost warm scent with fruity undertones. This essential oil contains the compound eugenol, an ingredient known for its soothing effect on the skin and for fragrances in foods and cosmetics.

Eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. It provides a cooling sensation when applied to the skin, which can help enhance the effects of active ingredients, such as menthol and camphor, for muscle and joint pain when included in topical pain relievers. With a fresh, lemony scent, eucalyptus oil helps wake the senses.

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is an essential oil derived from peppermint. It has found application in holistic medicine for thousands of years; it even appears in records from ancient civilizations, including Greece and Egypt. Peppermint oil contains menthol and provides a cooling effect that can aid pain-relieving terpenes.

Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil that is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. Not to be confused with the tea herb, the tea tree is a tree that is native to Australia. This essential oil is derived from the tea tree via steam distillation of its leaves. Tea tree oil has a strong, pungent odor that cools the skin when applied, and can also aid the effect of active, topical pain relievers. Long before mdoern science recognized its potential, this oil was a staple ingredient used to correct various skin irregularities.

Lavender oil

Lavender is an herb whose oil and flowers are used for many holistic applications. The oil was discovered 2,500 years ago and has been used since then by traditional medical practitioners. This sweet-smelling flower is used for fragrance in topical products such as pain-relivers, cosmetics, and soaps, and can help provide a sense of calm.

Frankincense oil

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, refers to trees of the genus Boswellia which has five main species. The oil extracted from this tree has a sweet, woody scent and is used in aromatherapy to relieve stress. The tree has been traded for over 6,000 years and its oil is a common component in skin care products. It is extracted via steam distillation, and is also widely used in perfumes.

Arnica extract

Arnica extract is an extract composed of dried flower heads of the Arnica montana herb, which is native to temperate regions of Europe. It is known by several names such as Wolf’s Bane, Leopard’s Bane, Mountain Snuff, and Mountain Tobacco. It has a grassy scent and is helpful for soothing pain and reducing discoloration from bruises, making it an ideal ingredient in topical pain relievers.

Palmarosa oil

Palmarosa, also known as Indian or Turkish Geranium, is an herb that is native to India and has a fresh, floral scent. The oil is extracted via steam distillation and is used to help treat certain skin conditions, either on its own or in combination with other naturally-derived ingredients.

Vanilla oil

Vanilla oil is an extract obtained from the vanilla bean. Besides aromatherapy, it is used both for cooking and in perfumes. While it is referred to as Vanilla Oil, it is not an essential oil. The extract is used in holistic medicine and enjoyed for its warm, sweet and soothing aroma.

Calendula oil

Calendula oil is an essential oil extracted from marigold flowers and used in holistic medicine for several purposes. The Latin name is derived from the fact that the marigold blooms on the calends, or the first, of the month. Calendula oil has a musky, woody scent and is usually used either in tincture or suspension form and applied topically.

Chamomile oil

Chamomile oil is an extract obtainable from the chamomile plant. The plant is believed to have several benefits which were discovered and documented by ancient civilizations in their medical texts, such as ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. Chamomile oil has a light, floral scent and has been known to instill a sense of calm and relaxation.

Sage oil

There are several types of sage oil, all of which come from different sage herbs. The most commonly used type, however, is clary sage oil, which is extracted from the Clary sage plant via steam or water distillation. This oil has a long history in holistic medicine that stretches as far back as the Middle Ages. Sage oil has an earthy, savory scent.

Naturally-derived Emollients That Nourish and Moisturize the Skin

Cottonseed oil

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plants. Being a vegetable oil, cottonseed oil is commonly used for cooking. However, it can also be used as a home remedy for helping certain skin conditions. Cottonseed oil is especially useful as a natural emollient because it has high concentrations of compounds such as vitamin E, fatty acids, and antioxidants, which are highly beneficial to the skin.

CBD hemp extract

CBD hemp extract is an extract derived from parts of the hemp plant that contain high contents of CBD. These parts include the stalks, stems, and flowers of the hemp plant, but not the seeds. Because of this, CBD hemp extract usually has high levels of CBD and is a naturally-derived emollient that soothes and moisturizes the skin, making it a beneficial ingredient in topical pain relievers.

Hempseed oil

Hempseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the hemp plant. It can be used as a carrier oil, just like olive and sunflower seed oil, and is extremely nutritious, containing high amounts of amino acids, protein, omega fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Hempseed oil is also extremely moisturizing and beneficial for the skin when applied topically and may help boost collagen production due to its antioxidant and omega fatty acid contents.

Jojoba seed oil

Jojoba is a shrub that is native to North America in areas such as southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. This plant produces a nut from which oil, known as jojoba oil, can be extracted. Oil from the jojoba plant was used by Native Americans for skin ailments. Today, it is used as both a carrier oil to deliver essential oils to the skin or used alone for its emollient properties. .

Beeswax

Beeswax is a wax product that is extracted from the honeycomb of bees. This natural ingredient was utilized by ancient Egyptians and Greeks for skin ailments, including dry skin. This substance contains a high amount of vitamin A, which is what renders it a great moisturizing agent. Today, it is used in cosmetics and topical products for this purpose. Itcan also be used as a thickener, emulsifier, and stiffening agent in foods or skincare products or to confer fragrance on soaps and perfumes.

Shea butter

Shea butter is fat that is extracted from shea tree nuts. It has an off-white or ivory color with a creamy consistency that makes it easy to spread on the skin.

Shea butter can be used as an emollient as it seals in moisture in the skin, thereby creating lasting, moisturizing effects. It can be used alone but is also included in many cosmetic and skincare products to boost their moisturizing benefits. It can also be used in the hair and on the nails.

Vegetable-based glycerin

Also known as glycerol, vegetable-based glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid that is extracted from plant oils such as soy, palm oil, or coconut oil. It has properties that make it effective in the production of cosmetic products and foods. It can also be used as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.

Vegetable-based glycerin can be employed topically to smooth and soften the skin. It also facilitates the regeneration of new skin cells, which further improves the ability of the skin to absorb other beneficial active ingredients in natural products.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is a highly saturated oil and it is extracted from the flesh of raw coconut or dried coconut kernels. There are two types of coconut oil: virgin coconut oil and refined coconut oil. The difference between them is that the virgin coconut oil is less processed as opposed to the more refined oil, which goes through more processing.

Coconut oil has a light, coconut scent and can be used for cooking or can also be applied directly to the hair and skin. It works effectively as a skin moisturizer and aids in reducing dry skin and eczema.

Naturally-Derived Preservatives

Sorbic acid

Sorbic acid is a naturally occurring substance that is used as a preservative in food, cosmetics, and personal care products. This compound was first isolated in the mid-1800s from unripe berries of the mountain ash tree. Sorbic acid and its derivative, potassium sorbate, are antimicrobial. They are also applied in cosmetics and skincare products where they perform the same preservative function, thus keeping the products from spoiling.

 

About Our Holistic Pain Relief Series

Aromatherapy + Pain Relief + CBD in One Formula

CBD CLINIC™ introduces a revolutionary massage therapy series tailored uniquely for massage therapists, acupuncturists, and other healthcare practitioners. So as to better create a full mind-body experience, we’ve harnessed the potential of aromatic botanicals and plant-based pain relief active ingredients with enhanced natural emollients including premium Charlotte’s Web™ CBD full-spectrum hemp extract. Use these exclusive massage products and your clients will always recall their completely rejuvenating experience with you. This unforgettable experience will ensure that they’ll keep coming back for more.

About Our Clinical Strength Pain Relief Series

Target Pain At Its’ Source

CBD CLINIC’S CLINICAL STRENGTH Pain Relief Series carries the first and only topical 5 LEVEL Pain Relief System so you can treat cumulative levels of pain directly at the source of your patients’ discomfort. Our enhanced formulas release the cooling action of OTC active ingredients, menthol and camphor terpenes, along with additional plant extracts to enhance the cooling effect. Moreover, these exclusive CBD products are brimming with natural emollients including THC-free, CBD-rich broad-spectrum distillate from the Cannabis sativa L. hemp plant, jojoba seed oil, and shea butter, and more so as to lock in the active ingredients while also nourishing the skin.